The Student Scientific Society is a university structure that unites MMU students and undergraduates, the purpose of which is to promote the scientific, creative, cultural and spiritual development of students. SSS was founded on March 1, 2011. During its ten-year activity, the society has played an important role in the formation of the university. SSS regularly organizes conferences (intra-university, inter-university and international, where young scientists, teachers and students of universities of Artsakh, Armenia, Russia as well as other countries take part), popular science lectures, seminars, military-patriotic, educational and cultural events, also using the scientific potential of the MMU.
SSS supports talented students and masters as well as student initiatives in the field of science, education and culture. Using its practical capabilities, the SSS ensures the participation of students in various scientific, social and cultural programs. Realizing the importance of inter-university scientific cooperation and exchange of information in the field of science and technology, the SSU closely cooperates with student scientific associations of Armenian universities. The SSS also establishes links with other scientific centers and public organizations. Emphasizing the unity of professional priorities supporting science, promotes the expansion of scientific and technical cooperation between student scientific organizations. The SSS pays great attention to international cooperation with foreign universities and realizes various activities aimed at. From the very first day of its foundation, the SSS started creating an electronic library, which is still being updated with new literature.