A Student Scientific Society (SSS) was established, which successfully held the First Scientific and Practical conference dedicated to the 20th anniversary of the independence of the NKR.
September. USA, visiting leading universities in New York and Washington. The invitation was received from Clobal conferences. The purpose of the trip is to get acquainted with the peculiarities of the US educational system with the management system, establish links with American universities and universities of the CIS countries that took part in the forum.
November. International Scientific and Practical conference “Peaceful Caucasus as a factor of regional development”. The conference was attended by scientists from seven CIS countries.
October. 15th anniversary of Mesrop Mashtots University. Screening of a documentary about the University on Artsakh television.
International scientific and Practical conference “Education and Science in the era of globalization” dedicated to the 15th anniversary of the MMU.
February 19 is the birth of the student poetry theater. The idea belongs to the vice-rector for work with students, Zhanna  Krikorova. The first production was dedicated to the poets of the Silver Age and was called “The Basement of a Stray Dog”. This gave the name to the Art Studio “Stray Dog” of Mesrop Mashtots University.
November. I International Scientific and Practical Conference of Students and Young scientists “The Caucasus at the Intersection of Geopolitical Interests. History and Modernity”.
The project “Invited teachers” has been launched. Within the framework of cooperation with the Russian-Armenian (Slavic) University, a group of leading teachers of the Department of Criminal Law and Criminal Procedure was invited to our university to give lectures to senior students and undergraduates. The project started with great success and good results.
March. II International Conference of Young Scientists and Students “Armenian Genocide in Ottoman Turkey”. Dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the genocide.
The third license (perpetual) and the second accreditation of the MMU were obtained.
March. Round table on the topic “Armenia and the problems of the Caucasus region”.
April. The “four-day” war. Large-scale offensive of Azerbaijani troops along the entire perimeter of the Artsakh border. Mobilization of the forces of all Armenians to defend the motherland. MMU graduates and students were at the second and third front lines. Among the dead there is a student and a graduate of the MMU.
Our conscripts showed heroism on the first line. Petrosyan Marat, a student of the Faculty of Economics, Management and Information Technology, who shot down five tanks, received the Order of the Hero of Artsakh. Other MMU students and graduates were also awarded for their courage.
The MMU organized a kind of information headquarters for working with fake messages in social networks.
May. For the first time in the NKR, admission to the department of “Caucasian Studies” has begun. Students of this specialty will study five languages: Armenian, Russian, English, Azerbaijani, Persian. The university trains regional specialists.
The Dialogues project is launched. Scientists and heads of government agencies are invited to a meeting with students. The goal is to introduce young people to the problems of the national economy of the country, to educate students in civic activity, to draw attention to the peculiarities of their profession, to show ways to overcome the difficulties of professional growth.
October 7. Round table on the topic “The Role of Education and Science in the Development of the State”.
October 27-29. International scientific and practical conference dedicated to the 20th anniversary of the MMU. The conference was attended by scientists from universities of Artsakh, RA, RF. The theme of the conference is “The Caucasus is our common home”.
Mesrop Mashtots University was visited by the President of the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic Bako Sahakyan. The President was accompanied by NKR Minister of Education and Science S. Asryan . The meeting lasted two and a half hours. The issues of education, the problems facing the country, and ways to solve them were discussed.
Cooperation with European educational foundations has been launched. We are grateful to the management of the foundation for assistance in the establishment of the university, for enriching the material and technical base, for holding international conferences at the highest level, for the opportunity to invite the best teachers from leading universities of the Republic of Armenia and Russia to give lectures within the framework of the “Guest Lectures” program.
February 16. On the 30th anniversary of the national liberation movement and for services to the Republic of Artsakh, MMU Rector Donara Gabrielyan was awarded the “Vachagan Barepasht” medal.
April 14. International philosophical readings of students and young scientists dedicated to the memory of Pavel Florensky. The participants of the Readings were students from Artsakh, Armenia and Russia. Archbishop of the Artsakh Diocese Pargev Srbazan delivered a welcoming speech.
April 21. International round table “The Caucasus in the Geopolitical Interests of Regional and World Powers”.
May-June. Preparation for the international accreditation process.
November. International round table “De facto States in the Post-Soviet Space: Ways and Prospects of their development”. The participants of the conference were scientists from the Republic of Armenia, Artsakh, the Russian Federation, South Ossetia, Abkhazia and Transnistria.
December 9-15. At the invitation of Clobal conferences, a group of employees of the MMU administration headed by the rector attended Advanced Training courses for managers of higher education institutions in the UK (London-Oxford-Cambridge). The course was intended for professional workers in the field of education. The purpose of the course is to study the system of higher education, methods of modern effective management of an educational institution, as well as to get acquainted with the main aspects of training managerial personnel. In addition to studying the experience of English universities, meetings were held with companies that carry out accreditation of universities in the UK.
November 30. A conference on “Modern problems and ways to solve them in the field of education and upbringing of children in conditions of neither war nor peace in Artsakh” was held in Stepanakert. The conference was organized jointly with Mesrop Mashtots University by Yerevan State University and the Association of Social Workers of Armenia (ASRA). The urgency of the problem under discussion is great and requires a speedy solution. For this purpose, a Memorandum has been signed, which will be submitted to the relevant state organizations of the NKR.
An intra-university student conference on the topic “The role of education and science in the development of the state” was organized and held.
Within the framework of the “Guest Lectures” project, meetings were held with teachers of YSU and RAU.
March 14. International Scientific Conference “History and Politics: Falsifications, Phobias and Myth-making”. Scientists from the universities of Artsakh, Armenia and the Russian Federation discussed the issues of falsification of history by the “scientists” of Azerbaijan.