The Chair of Armenian Language and Literature of MMU was founded in 2001 by Ph.D., MMU Professor Atayan A. M., who headed the Chair until 2008. In the period from September 2008 to 2016, the Chair was headed by Ph.D., Associate Professor Margaryan L.G., from 2017 to 2018, the head of the Chair was A.V. Airiyan. Today, the head of the Chair is Ph.D., senior lecturer A. Y. Baghdasaryan.
There are 12 teachers at the Chair: S. A. Khanyan, Ph.D., Professor, Ph.D., Professor of MMU A.M. Atayan, A. S. Zakharyan, Ph.D., Associate Professor, A.A. Petrosyan, Ph.D., Associate Professor, A. Y. Baghdasaryan, R. N. Sayyan. Ph.D., Senior lecturer , senior lecturers L. S. Minasyan, A.V. Hayriyan, M. A. Avetisyan, lecturers  N. S. Tamrazyan, K.A. Grigoryan.
The Chair takes an active part in interuniversity and international conferences organized by the University, organizes literary and poetic events, debates and presentations of new books published in print.
The mission of the Chair of Armenian Language and Literature of the MMU is to train a highly qualified, erudite, knowledgeable, competitive, comprehensively developed teacher, capable of self-realization, striving for self-improvement, able to adapt to new conditions and requirements of the labor market.